A logo of a journal with a sword in a stone displayed on the cover.

Adventuring Ace Academy

The longest journeys start with the first step through our doors!

Class Subjects

The shoulder piece of a suit of armor

Combat Techniques

Classes Include:

  • Combat Techniques 101: Where to stab and when to run
  • Combat Techniques 201: Shortsword or Crossbow? Choosing the right weapon for the job
  • Combat Techniques 301: Theories and Philosophies concerning modern jousting algorithms

An antique compass laying in grass

Mapping Theory

Classes Include:

  • Mapping Theory 101: Over the hill and through the woods
  • Mapping Theory 201: From the tallest mountain peak to the deepest cavern depths
  • Mapping Theory 301: Mapping the unmappable and what to do when you get there

a dessicated skeleton gazing at an object it is holding aloft

Monstrous Studies

Classes Include:

  • Monstrous Studies 101: Fairies, Unicorns, and other kindly Fae
  • Monstrous Studies 201: Giants, Ogres, and generally unkind Undeads
  • Monstrous Studies 301: Dragons, Fiends (not "friends"), and Abominations

an open cabinet filled with potion ingredients

Potion Brewing

Classes Include:

  • Potion Brewing 101: A nice morning pick-me-up - deciding between light and dark roast
  • Potion Brewing 201: Tasty Elixirs and Philters - finding your favorite flavor
  • Potion Brewing 301: Experimental Bottling Methodologies

a dungeon wall, lined floor to ceiling with skulls

Dungeon Delving

Classes Include:

  • Dungeon Delving 101: That weird door in grandma’s cellar
  • Dungeon Delving 201: Further into the depths and what you shouldn't bring
  • Dungeon Delving 301: What to do when you’ve delved too far

a collection of rare, naturally occruing magical items

Magical Research

Classes Include:

  • Magical Research 101: “Swish and Flick” - Basic incantations
  • Magical Research 201: Dusty tomes and ancient archives
  • Magical Research 301: Forbidden knowledge and why you REALLY shouldn’t learn it

Combat Techniques - Class List

Combat Techniques
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Combat Techniques 101 Reginald Edwards Monday: 8am
Combat Techniques 201 Reginald Edwards Wednesday: 8am
Combat Techniques 301 Reginald Edwards Friday: 8am
Adventuring Ace Academy

Mapping Theory - Class List

Mapping Theory
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Mapping Theory 101 Alexaria Silversword Monday: 10am
Mapping Theory 201 Alexaria Silversword Wednesday: 10am
Mapping Theory 301 Alexaria Silversword Friday: 10am
Adventuring Ace Academy

Monstrous Studies - Class List

Monstrous Studies
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Monstrous Studies 101 Alexaria Silversword Monday: 2pm
Monstrous Studies 201 Alexaria Silversword Wednesday: 2pm
Monstrous Studies 301 Alexaria Silversword Friday: 2pm
Adventuring Ace Academy

Potion Brewing - Class List

Potion Brewing
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Potion Brewing 101 Inetta the Omniscient Tuesday: 8am
Potion Brewing 201 Inetta the Omniscient Thursday: 8am
Potion Brewing 301 Inetta the Omniscient Saturday: 8am
Adventuring Ace Academy

Dungeon Delving - Class List

Dungeon Delving
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Dungeon Delving 101 Reginald Edwards Tuesday: 10am
Dungeon Delving 201 Reginald Edwards Thursday: 10am
Dungeon Delving 301 Reginald Edwards Saturday: 10am
Adventuring Ace Academy

Magical Research - Class List

Magical Research
Class Name Instructor Meeting Time
Magical Research 101 Inetta the Omniscient Tuesday: 2pm
Magical Research 201 Inetta the Omniscient Thursday: 2pm
Magical Research 301 Inetta the Omniscient Saturday: 2pm
Adventuring Ace Academy